Privacy Policy

OSLI companies ConocoPhillips Canada Resources Corp., Nexen Inc., Shell Canada, Suncor Energy Inc., Statoil Canada, and Total E&P Ltd. appreciate your visit to the OSLI website and your interest in our activities.

We comply with applicable privacy laws when transferring, receiving and storing your data and we collect personal information and usage statistics for the purpose of maintaining superior client service.

Any personal information with which we are automatically provided as a result of your access (such as data which is gathered indirectly from website traffic, your computer hardware and/or Internet connection) is used exclusively to help us help you. The following are the ways in which we use this information:

  1. Information (specifically your email address) is collected and stored in order to assist us in responding and fulfilling your requests for information from info@osli.ca.
  2. Vendors requesting to be added to a Vendor information sharing list (under OSTECH), will have the vendor name and email address added to a list to assist us in providing you with vendor related information such as Requests for Proposals (RFPs)
  3. Visits to our site are tracked, so that we can assess which parts of our sites best serve our clients, and better tailor our information to their needs.

You are deemed to consent to the uses outlined above in a) b) and c) under the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) in respect of any additional personal information voluntarily provided by you to us.  Access to your information is limited to those OSLI company employees who require the information in order to provide services to you or in order to perform their jobs.

We do not sell any of the personal information we receive from you. Our website may contain links to other websites.  OSLI companies ConocoPhillips Canada Resources Corp., Nexen Inc., Shell Canada, Suncor Energy Inc., Statoil Canada, and Total E&P Ltd. are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites that are not directly under their control.

Confidentiality

Any ideas or other material submitted by an individual will be treated as having been submitted on a NON-CONFIDENTIAL basis whether or not such ideas or other material are marked or referred to as confidential.

OSLI, OSLI Members and OSLI contacts will have no duty to treat such ideas or other material as confidential. OSLI may pass on any ideas or other material submitted to OSLI Member companies and other partners on a non-confidential basis.

Should the material be of interest to OSLI and be aligned with its mandate, the individual may be contacted directly by someone from the OSLI organization or from the member companies.

For additional information about our Terms and Conditions, please review the Terms and Conditions page on this website.